Skip to page body Home About US Gaming Commission Divisions Human Resources Locations I Want To...

Wilford Kalaauala Pulawa

Pulawa was considered to be the leader of a Hawaiian organized crime syndicate which controlled illegal gambling in the islands. He was placed on the list after information was received that junket reps, who were bringing high rollers to Nevada, were paying extortion money to the syndicate. I n 1975 he was convicted of income tax evasion and was later convicted of unlawful imprisoning. Pulawa continues to reside in Hawaii.

 

Name
Wilford Kalaauala Pulawa
Aliases
Nappy Pulawa, Brother
Sex
M
Race
Haw
Height
72"
Weight
210
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Build
Large
Other Characteristics
Tan Complexion
Date of Birth
Dec. 12, 1935
Place of Birth
Honolulu, Hawaii
Last Known Address
#1 Kihei Road, Kapaa, Hawaii 96746
Date Last Update
June 30, 1986
Other Information
Placed on List
January 23, 1975
Photo Date
1994

Last updated: 6/20/2012 1:05:40 PM